La Graciosa

A small sandy island, no tarmac,

a fisherman’s village.

La Graciosa is where it all begins.

24 km

trail

230 m+

100% unpaved
2 hours

16 km

gravel

150 m+

100% unpaved
1 hour

It’s a short and easy ride to test bikes and gear for the biggest things to come. The route goes on gravel roads, sandy single tracks and a final walk on the beach.

Caleta de Sebo is the only inhabited town on the island, it’s a lively harbour with great seafood restaurants and a free campsite on the beach. Pedro Barba is a ghost town made of white houses and cactus gardens.

La Concha is a gorgeous sandy beach made of crushed shells. Montagña Amarilla is another beautiful beach sheltered under a yellow volcano.

logistic-logo

LOGISTICS

Camp: free camping area on the beach just outside town (register here). Campfires are not allowed.

Accommodation: Pension Enriqueta 30€, Evita Beach apartments 100€, more apartments on AirBnB.

Resupply: Caleta de Sebo is the only inhabited town on the island and the only place where you can buy water and food.

Getting here: 40 km ride from Lanzarote airport to Orzola (extra track in GPX files) and 30min ferry from Orzola to La Graciosa (timetable and information in Ferries).

Time Winter May to Oct Jul to Oct
07:00 Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
08:00 Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
08:10 Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
08:40 Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
09:30 Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
10:00 Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
10:30 Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
11:00 Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
11:30 Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
12:30 Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
15:00 Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
15:30 Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
16:00 Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
16:30 Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
17:00 Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
17:30 Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
Biosfera
30min – 13€
18:00 Romero
30min – 13€
Romero
30min – 13€
18:30 Biosfera
30min – 13€
19:00 Romero
30min – 13€